Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously

Effective date: September 30, 2019
Reviewed June 30th, 2023

Rhythmic Care UK LTD (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.rhythmiccare.co.uk
website (the “Service”).
This notice sets out the way Rhythmic Care processes, stores, and protects user
data and information that you may supply to us. It also outlines the obligations and
requirements of the users, the website, and website owners.
You may contact us at any point with regard to this website privacy notice or the
the way your personal data is being processed by contacting our Data Protection Officer
by emailing info@rhythmiccare.co.uk

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you
agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
Updates to this website Privacy Policy
Periodically we may amend this privacy policy to fall in line with changes to
legislation, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016,
Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation 2003 and the Data Protection Act
2018. Any revisions to this policy will be shown on our website with the date of the latest
update.

Personal Data

‘Personal data is defined in law as any information relating to an identified or
an identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who
can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such
as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or
more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic,
the cultural or social identity of that natural person.
We collect personal data in accordance with our prescribed obligations or with
consent as defined in our respective privacy policies for Service Users, staff, and job
applicants and marketing.

Purposes for the processing of personal data

When you enter a contract with Rhythmic Care, you will always have a clear view with
reference to the type of personal data that is being collected.
You will have the opportunity to review the purposes of the data collection and you
will have the choice to either approve or disapprove.
Please note, that if you do not approve or agree to disclose the information required
for the delivery of our services, we will be unable to provide these services as we are
required to collect certain types of data to be able to provide you with those services.
The information that is collected by Rhythmic Care is used for the following
purposes:

  • The provision of
  • Home care services
  • Supported living
  • Live-in care
  • Specialist
  • End-of-life care
  • Dementia care services

Please note the above is not an exhaustive list and please refer to our website for
more information.

Consent

Where Rhythmic Care  needs to collect or pass on your information to a third party,
we will obtain your consent where we require consent as grounds for processing. For
example, if we need to process data any highly sensitive or “special categories” of
data, we will obtain your consent and explain the purposes of processing prior to
doing so.

Third-party sharing

Rhythmic Care  will never sell or share any of your details with any organisations to
use for their own marketing or advertising purposes. It may be necessary to provide
your information to a third party for the delivery of a service that you have requested,
however, we will always ensure that suitable safeguards are in situ to protect your
information prior to transferring.
Rhythmic Care may share your information with parties that we have vetted and
authorised for the provision of a service. Such parties include staff members,
technology providers, and other service providers that we use to be able to deliver
our services. These third-party processors may disclose your information to others
for the delivery of the service you have requested; please ensure you have
familiarised yourself with their terms and conditions and/or their privacy notices.

Please note that we will only disclose this information to those that we process data
irrespectively.
Where we believe there is a need to investigate, prevent or report illegal activities,
issues pertaining to threats to the physical safety of any person we may pass your
information onto other 3rd parties including but not limited to The Police and other
emergency services, the Care Quality Commission, the Information Commissioner’s
Office or the Health and Safety Executive.
Where your data is transmitted internationally, outside of the EEA, we shall ensure
that enforceable binding contracts are in place in the absence of suitable data
protection legislation. We will not conduct business where there is neither an
enforceable contract nor suitable data protection legislation.

Security controls

Rhythmic Care has implemented several organisational and technical controls to
ensure that the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data that we
process is always preserved. The main objective of those controls is to help protect
your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorised access, or disclosure.
The combination of organisational and technical controls ensures that your data is
always processed securely.

Organisational controls

  • User access controls and limitation of data access has been implemented to
    ensure that only the authorised staff members have access to data.
  • We have implemented a data retention policy for the different datasets that we
    process. The retention periods for the data are either based on legal
    requirements set by the regulatory body or in accordance with legitimate
    purposes to carry out our business operations.
  • A password policy is in place to ensure that all passwords are changed on a
    regular basis and that they correspond to the required standards when they are
    generated.
  • We regularly review our information security policies and procedures to ensure
    that it is up to date with the latest technology and most importantly with the
    the latest legislation with regard to data protection and data privacy
  • We ensure that our third-party processors are carefully vetted and selected with
    regards to compliance with data protection and data privacy laws
  • The access to special categories of data has been limited to staff members on
    a needs basis to reduce the exposure of such type of data.
  • Our office staff members are trained in the above

Technical controls

  • Encryption has been implemented on computer equipment to ensure that data
    will not be available in the event of loss or theft.
  • Encryption controls have been implemented for data that is in transit and for
    email communication.
  • Antivirus and malware protection is installed on all computer equipment.
  • Regular backups of our data to ensure that it is readily available in the event of a technical issue or a natural disaster.

Other Sites and external links

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled by us; therefore,
we are not responsible for the content or use of these services. Please ensure that
you understand this and please review those website privacy policies and terms and
conditions. Rhythmic Care cannot and will not be held liable for any damage that
might have been caused to your computer equipment by those websites. Such
damage includes but is not limited to loss of data, exfiltration of data, unauthorised
intrusion, virus and malware infection, and hardware damage. The use of any external
link or website is at your own risk.

Special Categories of Data

We do process medical and social data and child data at times. Such type of data is processed with the prior positive consent of our clients.

General Data Protection Regulation Rights

You have many rights under the GDPR, these are defined as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Rights too in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
If you are an existing User of ours and wish to exercise any of these rights, please
contact our Data Protection Officer who will be able to assist you in exercising your
rights with us as a processor. Contact info@rhythmiccare.co.uk

If you are a former employee or had another relationship with Rhythmic Care and
you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at info@rhythmiccare.co.uk
When an access request is submitted to us, we must verify your identity before any
data can be sent to you. If we are unsure about your identity or if our controls do not
match the information that is gathered, we reserve the right to nullify the access
request.

Additional information

If you have any questions with regard to this privacy notice, the way your data is
handled, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under the General Data
Protection Regulation, please send us an email to info@rhythmiccare.co.uk

If you would like to learn more about the current regulations and legislation regarding
data protection, please refer to the following links:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/what-are-pecr/

For any concerns with regard to your personal data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer at the following link: 

https://ico.org.uk

    We are fully registered with Care Quality Commission (CQC)

    We are providing care services in the following boroughs:

    Office Address

    Rhythmic Care UK
    103 Cranbrook Road,
    Ilford, Essex
    IG1 4PU
    London

    Contact Us

    Tel: 0208 553 2000
    Fax: 020 3859 5328
    Email: info@rhythmiccare.co.uk

    Download Brochure

    Safegaurding Policy

    Ilford Business awards 2023